Everything!!

Sunday, January 20, 2008 at 2:47 am 1 comment

Well, well, well. Its been a long time since I actually talked about anything important. Hmmmm. I recently visited NYC and saw the Radio City Christmas Spectactular and The Fantasticks. Both rocked my world!! Especially The Fantasticks which was so good! I loved Burke Moses!!! Since all the shows were closed for the strike we weren’t able to see Hairspraylike we planned but I think I had a better time than I would have without the strike. Plus I got a flyer from a real live striker!!! 

Christmas was good. I got a bike and lots of books. My personal favorite was Aimee Ray’s Doodle Stitching. I have now taken up embroidery again. I made some really cool stuff and I will post some pictures later. I got this really cute rocket tote at Journeys for my thread and stuff.

Omg I love my friends. Today we made a totally goofy video for Legally Blonde the Remix. Ya we stuffed a stuffed pug into this little tiny pink bag and I put on my friends sisters old dress with a robe over it and I was Elle. My other friend was Vivian ans she wore my Patigonia and a…sombrero for some reason. Then we stepped danced a little. We also did a video to Last Resort. My friend pretended to play an electric guitar while standing on a moving treadmill. I lip synced along while using a dumbell for my mic. Then the guitar string broke!! (not her guitar) so ya that video has an interesting end. We were jamming.

The video we were trying to replicate.

Advertisements

Entry filed under: Broadway, embroidery, Legally Blonde, The Fantasticks.

Such as.. Flickr

1 Comment Add your own

  • 1. swimmer2269  |  Sunday, January 20, 2008 at 2:50 am

    that was amazing and lol our video kinda looked like that!!except we only had one treadmill!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Trackback this post  |  Subscribe to the comments via RSS Feed


525,600 minutes

January 2008
M T W T F S S
« Dec   Feb »
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031  

Blog Stats

  • 1,148 hits

%d bloggers like this: